The X-Files 2.0: “Mulder and Scully Meet The Weremonster”

X-Files

“We have a new case, and it has a monster in it.”

This is the episode we’ve all been waiting for.

Darin Morgan.

HUMOR.

Mulder back to his old excitable self.

A WERE LIZARD!

And of course, Kumail Nanjiani.

But we’ll get to Kumail. The episode opens with a couple huffing paint in the woods. (I love that this is our starting point, btw) and come upon a man being attacked by a lizard creature. That man is Kumail! (Or Pasha, the animal control guy).

In DC, Mulder is throwing pencils at the “I Want To Believe” poster, looking discouraged. He rants to Scully about how it’s impossible to believe in anything anymore. (Because of Internet, I think? But also, probably, you know, depression.) She tells him that they have a new case with a monster.

They go to the sleepy small town and go a monster huntin’. Mulder is incredulous, and Scully is pretty sure that it’s a serial killer.

Turns out it’s both! Yay! Mudler learns that there is a legend of a Lizard Man who can only be killed by stabbing it in the appendix with green glass. Mulder, of course goes in search of said lizard man, while Scully, you know, autopsies the victims.

Turns out the Lizard Man is real, and is actually a Lizard Man who when the sun is up transforms into a human, after being bit by the killer. The Lizard Man is played by Rhys Darby and it’s awesome. He asks Mulder to kill him. Mulder will not, until he hears his story.

I’m not doing it justice but hey, it turns out that Kumail is the killer and he’s a text book serial killer (“It started when I was a small child. I felt the need to torture small animals…” When he’s being lead away and despairs that he doesn’t get to give his speech is pure fan service and it’s wonderful that the biggest fan of us all got to deliver that little bit.)

There’s a whole run of stuff about Mulder’s cell phone camera. And Scully actually says the line. “Yeah, this is how I like my Mulder.” This is how we all like our Mulder. Spinning wild theories that make no sense and barely connect to the case. But this is also how I like my Scully, quipping, getting shit done and keeping his feet on the ground.

Also! Scully gets a new dog! I’m happy for her.

It’s nice to see the show back to form and to see the weird experimental plays that I loved so much while I was working my way through the series. This isn’t quite “Bad Blood” levels of gorgeousness, but it’s pretty damn close to the highest highs of the series.

No Skinner this week. But there was Kumail, which almost made up for it. Not quite, but it’s damn close.

Also, when Mulder is hearing the creature’s story, he’s standing my the grave of Kim Manners, a dearly departed X-Files director. It’s a nice touch and a loving tribute.

Next week, Mulder and Scully find a head in a trash can.

And the people did rejoice.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s